Interactive & Highly Collaborative Content

Schedule-at-a-glance is preliminary and will be updated as information becomes available.

Download 2018 Brochure

For more information, please contact Thomas Jay Taber at 212-402-1816, or email him at Thomas.Taber@frost.com

Jump to: [Monday, 6/11/18] | [Tuesday, 6/12/18/] | [Wednesday, 6/13/18]

Monday, 6/11/18 | MANUFACTURING LEADERSHIP COUNCIL DAY*

*Please note this is for Manufacturing Leadership Council Members Only

8:00 AM


Manufacturing Leadership Council Day Breakfast

8:45 AM


Manufacturing Leadership Council Progress Report
Overview of Manufacturing Leadership Council growth, key membership programs and deliverables over the last year.

9:30 AM


Open Forum
Rapid-fire introductions from a selection of Manufacturing Leadership Council members.

10:30 AM


Networking & Refreshment Break

11:00 AM


Review of Critical Issues and Decision Compass Group Meetings
Decision Compass Group review, selection and registration process, plus Council discussion on future topics and format.

12:00 PM


Lunch

12:45 PM


2017 Critical Issues Agenda – Introduction
Purpose, methodology and process.

1:00 PM


Critical Issues Agenda – Survey and Call Results
Review of the 2018 Critical Issues Survey results and May Council Roundtable Call.

1:30 PM


Critical Issues Agenda – Council Member Debate & Vote
ML Council Member debate to review all ideas and drive out preliminary set of Critical Issues for the year ahead. Council votes on draft Critical Issues Agenda and Specific Areas of Focus for 2018/2019.

2:45 PM


Networking & Refreshment Break

3:00 PM


Critical Issues Agenda – Council Member Debate & Vote Continues
ML Council Member debate to review all ideas and drive out preliminary set of Critical Issues for the year ahead. Council votes on draft Critical Issues Agenda and Specific Areas of Focus for 2018/2019.

3:30 PM


Delivering on the New Critical Issues Agenda
Council discussion on the best ways to deliver the Critical Issues Agenda in the year ahead.

4:45 PM


2017 Manufacturing Leadership Council Meeting Concludes

5:00 PM


VIP Exhibit Hall Guided Tour

6:00 PM


Welcome Networking Reception

NETWORKING DAY*
*Please note this is for Non-Members and Summit Sponsors/Attendees

3:00 PM


Sponsor Workshop & Orientation

5:00 PM


VIP Exhibit Hall Guided Tour

6:00 PM


Welcome Networking Reception

Jump to: [Monday, 6/11/18] | [Tuesday, 6/12/18/] | [Wednesday, 6/13/18]

Tuesday, 6/12/18 | General Session, Networking And Exhibition

7:15 AM


Registration, Continental Breakfast, and Exhibition

Didn’t get your badge at last night’s reception? Make sure you’re down in time for breakfast and registration to get your event materials now! Already have your badge? Make sure you pick up your event packet and start networking bright and early.

8:00 AM


Welcome and Introduction

8:10 AM


Opening Address
Picking Up the Pace of Manufacturing 4.0
David R. Brousell, Co-Founder, Manufacturing Leadership Council

Learn More

8:30 AM


KEYNOTE
Manufacturing 4.0 Transformation in Action

Brynn Watson, Vice President, Future Enterprise Program, Corporate Engineering and Program Operations, Lockheed Martin Corporation

9:00 AM


NAVIGATING THE MANUFACTURING LEADERSHIP SUMMIT

9:10 AM


CASE STUDY
Cyber in the Age of Digital Manufacturing

Michele D’Alessandro, Vice President and Chief Information Officer, Manufacturing IT, Merck & Co, Inc.
Learn More

9:40 AM


Networking, Refreshment, and Exhibition Break

10:10 AM


Manufacturing Leadership Award Winners Spotlight
Selected Winners of the 2018 Manufacturing Leadership Awards will give a short synopsis of their winning projects: what was accomplished for their companies and lessons learned.

11:00 AM


Meet the Innovators – 1:1 Briefing Sessions, Networking, Refreshments, and Exhibition Break

12:40 PM


Session to Session Travel Time

12:45 PM


Food For Thought: Networking Roundtables
Practitioners and solution providers host a menu of luncheon roundtable discussions on pertinent industry issues. Dine and dish with industry experts. The list of roundtable discussion topics will be available on-site.

Hosted by:

1:45 PM


Session to Session Travel Time

CHOOSE BETWEEN FIVE DIFFERENT COLLABORATION ZONES:
Customize your agenda! Stay the course with one zone or bounce around to others. All collaboration zones are Power-Point Free, participant-driven discussions featuring creative thinking and idea generation.

Zone 1. Using Digital Twins to Optimize the Value Chain 
Zone 2. Transformative Technologies
Zone 3. Digital Collaboration
Zone 4. Operational Excellence
Zone 5. Digitizing the Supply Chain

1:50 PM


Concurrent Collaboration Zones – ThinkTanks

Expert-led ThinkTanks capture the power of all participants’ voices, insights and experiences via group discussion and exploration of the issue at hand.

Choose one of the following zones

Zone 1. Manufacturing 4.0: Where do I Begin?

FACILITATOR:

David Stonehouse, Global Director of Connected Enterprise, Rockwell Automation
Learn More

Zone 2. Applying Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Competitive Advantage

FACILITATOR:

Doug Reeder, Innovation Leader, Office of the CTO, NTT DATA
Learn More

Zone 3. Building Your Digital Enterprise

FACILITATOR:

Tom Tengan, Director Digital Enterprise, Siemens PLM
Learn More

Zone 4. A Manufacturing 4.0 Roadmap for Legacy Assets
CO-FACILITATORS:

Skip Snyder, Vice President and Partner, Global Watson IoT & Industry, IBM
Louise Skordby, Executive, European Watson IoT and Industry 4.0 Practice Leader & Global Connected Solutions Leader, IBM
Learn More

Zone 5. Using the IoT to Elevate Supply Chain Visibility

CO-FACILITATOR:

James Hilton, Director Vertical Marketing Strategy, Manufacturing, Zebra Technologies
Mark Wheeler, Director, Supply Chain Solutions, Zebra Technologies
Learn More

2:50 PM


Session to Session Travel Time

2:55 PM


CASE STUDY – Embarking on the Manufacturing 4.0 Journey
Praveen Jonnala, Vice President, Global Business Solutions, CommScope

Learn More

3:25 PM


Networking, Refreshment and Exhibition Break

3:55 PM


EXECUTIVE INSIGHTS
An SMB’s M4.0 Cultural Transformation

Daniel Dwight, President and Chief Executive Officer, Cooley Group
Learn More

4:25 PM


PANEL DISCUSSION
SMB Perspectives on Manufacturing 4.0

MODERATOR
David R. Brousell, Co-Founder, Manufacturing Leadership Council

PANELIST INCLUDE:
Daniel Dwight, President and Chief Executive Officer, Cooley Group
Vicki Holt, President & Chief Executive Officer, Proto Labs, Inc, Member, Manufacturing Leadership Council Board of Governors
Ryan Lanham, IT Manage, Dynomax Inc.
Richard Sade, Vice President & Chief Operating Officer, S&S Hinge

Learn More

5:00 PM


Day One of the Summit Program Concludes

5:15 PM


Cocktail Reception
Join us for another great opportunity to make new friends and further business relationships!

7:30PM


Manufacturing Leadership Council Board of Governors Dinner *Board Members Only

Jump to: [Monday, 6/11/18] | [Tuesday, 6/12/18/] | [Wednesday, 6/13/18]

Wednesday, 6/13/18 | General Session, Networking And Exhibition

6:15 AM


Early Risers Run/Walk

7:30 AM


Continental Breakfast and Exhibition

8:15 AM


The Manufacturing Leadership Summit Reconvenes and Manufacturing Leadership Council Member Recognition

8:30 AM


KEYNOTE

The Future of Work in the Manufacturing 4.0 Era

Caralynn Nowinski Collens, Chief Executive Officer, UI Labs
Learn More

9:00 AM


EXECUTIVE INSIGHTS

New Insights Into the Leader’s Role in Driving Safety Excellence
David Crouch, Director of Research and Development, Caterpillar Solutions

Evan Sinar, Chief Scientist and Vice President, Center for Analytics and Behavioral Research, DDI

Learn More

9:30 AM


Networking, Refreshment, and Exhibition Break

10:00 AM


Manufacturing Leadership Award Winners Spotlight

Selected Winners of the 2018 Manufacturing Leadership Awards will give a short synopsis of their winning projects: what was accomplished for their companies and lessons learned.

10:50 AM


Meet the Innovators – 1:1 Briefing Sessions, Networking, Refreshments, and Exhibition Break

12:30 PM


Session to Session Travel Time

12:35 PM


Food For Thought: Networking Roundtables

Practitioners and solution providers host a menu of luncheon roundtable discussions on pertinent industry issues. Dine and dish with industry experts. The list of roundtable discussion topics will be available on-site.

Hosted by:

1:35 PM


Session to Session Travel Time

1:45 PM


CONCURRENT COLLABORATION ZONES – THINKTANKS

Expert-led ThinkTanks capture the power of all participants’ voices, insights and experiences via group discussion and exploration of the issue at hand.

Choose one of the following zones

Zone 1.Digital Twin Deployment – You Aren’t Alone
FACILITATOR:

Fred Thomas, Director, Discrete Manufacturing Industries, Dassault Systemes
Learn More

Zone 2. Edge Computing in Manufacturing 4.0

FACILITATOR:

Shiraz Hasan, Vice President, Internet of Things Product Management & Strategy, Manufacturing, AT&T
Learn More

Zone 3. A Renaissance in Product Design & Manufacturing: The New Role of Generative Design

FACILITATOR:
Mark Davis, Head of Design Research, Autodesk, Inc.

Learn More

Zone 4. Optimizing Assets through Predictive Maintenance
FACILITATOR:
Lubor Ptacek, Vice President, Product Marketing, ServiceMax

Learn More

Zone 5. Will Blockchain Transform Your Supply Network?

FACILITATOR:
Irene Petrick, Director of Business Strategy, Intel Corporation

Learn More

2:45 PM


Session to Session Travel Time

2:50 PM


Networking, Refreshment and Exhibition Break

3:10 PM


EXECUTIVE INSIGHTS

Blueprint for Disrupting Your Culture and Turning Employees into Innovators

Alex Goryachev, Senior Director, Corporate Strategy and Innovation Group, Cisco Systems
Learn More

3:40 PM


Board of Governors Panel Discussion
Factories of the Future

MODERATOR
Paul Tate, Co-Founding Executive Editor and Research Director, Manufacturing Leadership Council

PANELISTS INCLUDE
Dr. Dean Bartles, Director, John Olson Advanced Manufacturing Center, University of New Hampshire, Member, Manufacturing Leadership Council Board of Governors
Jim Davis, Information Technology and Chief Academic Technology Officer, UCLA
Larry Lapide, Research Affiliate, MIT Center for Transportation & Logistics
Jay Lee, Professor of Advanced Manufacturing, Ohio Eminent Scholar, and L.W. Scott Alter Chair Professor, University of Cincinnati
Dr. Detlef Zuehlke, Chairman, SmartFactoryKL Technology Initiative & Scientific Director, Innovative Factory Systems, German Research Center, Artificial Intelligence (DFKI)

Learn More

4:25 PM


14th Annual Manufacturing Leadership Summit Concludes

14TH ANNUAL MANUFACTURING LEADERSHIP AWARDS GALA

6:30 PM


Manufacturing Leadership Awards Cocktail Reception

Join us in this elegant start to our black tie evening and network with this year’s Award Winners, Technology Partners and Manufacturing Executives, while enjoying cocktails, champagne toasts and hors d’oeuvres.

7:45 PM


Manufacturing Leadership Awards Presentation and Banquet
Celebrate and honor the 2018 Manufacturing Leadership Award Winners and Technology Partners for their outstanding achievements, while enjoying a fine dining experience